Skip navigation

Multicultural Australia Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy and rights of people in the way we collect and manage their personal information.

Download our full Privacy Policy here.

 

Website Collection Statement

This collection statement should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected when you support and participate in our important work.

We collect personal information to allow us to send you updates and information on the campaign and to provide you with information about our organisation and activities.

For example, when you send an email to us or provide information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Keep reading for details of how we collect your information in different circumstances:

Collection Statement for Newsletter Subscriptions / Action Forms

Multicultural Australia Ltd collects your personal information when you choose to participate in campaign activities such as subscribing to campaign updates, or completing campaign actions through our website including signing petitions.

In collecting this information your details will be added to our campaign update mailing list aimed at keeping you up to date with all the latest information on our campaign and actions.

If you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to subscribe to campaign updates, take action on the campaign website, or receive communications from us which may be of interest to you.

Collection Statement for Donations

Multicultural Australia Ltd collects your personal information when you make a donation to support our work and/or interact with us in relation to your donation and our work from time to time. We collect this information so that we can process your donation, and send you a tax invoice, and so that we can contact you in the future and keep you updated with all the latest information on our research and activities.

If you do not provide your personal information, you may not be able to make a donation or to receive a receipt or other communications from us.

Collection Statement (Supporter Contact)

Multicultural Australia Ltd may collect your personal information when you contact us with a query, comment or feedback by email, when you sign up and/or attend an event, or when you post on our social media pages or complete an action that we promote, from time to time.

We collect this personal information for the purposes of responding to your query, comment or feedback, and for other purposes, as described above and in our privacy policy. If you chose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to companies in the Multicultural Australia group of companies. We also use third party providers for services like payment processing, web hosting, web-based marketing, IT support, data storage, back up and analysis.   These parties may capture and store your personal information outside of Australia. These parties include (but are not limited to) Nationbuilder, Stripe, Facebook, Google, MailChimp and SurveyMonkey, and may not be subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.), but they will have their own privacy policies.

Sensitive information

Some of the information we collect about you may be sensitive information like your cultural or ethnic identity.  You consent to us collecting this sensitive information. If you provide us sensitive information, we will treat it as personal information and handle it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Right to access information

You have a right to access any personal information we hold and may ask us to update or correct your personal information.  If you have any questions or privacy related complaints contact us at privacy@multiculturalaustralia.org.au.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive email or other communications from Multicultural Australia Ltd, you can request to cancel your consent to such communications as follows:

  • If subscribing to an email you can hit the “unsubscribe” button at any time to unsubscribe from the mailing list
  • Contacting communications@multiculturalaustralia.org.au and requesting to be removed from the contact database.

Contact us

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at privacy@multiculturalaustralia.org.au.

Flag

Acknowledgement of country
We acknowledge the traditional custodians of all the lands on which we meet, work and live and recognise that this land has always been and always will be Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander land.

Flag

Multicultural Australia respects and values Australia’s First Nation peoples’ enormous resilience, courage, determination and often unrecognized contributions to this country’s social and economic development. We walk together in solidarity in the shared pain of the past and with shared hope for the future.